64°F

Font Size

Questions (Ask Bev)

Video on Demand

Jobs

iMap (GIS)

eNotice

Water Tracker

Org Chart

Advocate Registration
Code Compliance Signs Yard & Political Signs
Yard & Political Signs

Yard signs include political signs; the Beverly Hills Municipal Code Section 10-4-806 regulates the posting, display, maintenance, and removal of yard signs in order to protect the first amendment rights of persons to post signs on their property while safeguarding the health, safety, and rights of the public and protecting the aesthetic quality of the City.

Don't let this happen to your neighborhood!


The Basics

  • A yard sign is a non-commercial sign that is visible from the public right-of-way; these signs are limited to the expression of political, religious, and ideological views or opinions.
  • A maximum of five yard signs, each measuring a maximum of 150 square inches in area, may be maintained on any one lot in any single-family or multi-family residential zone.  Two signs placed back-to-back count as one sign.
  • A maximum of three yard signs, each measuring a maximum of five square feet in area, may be posted on any one lot in any non-residential (commercial or industrial) zone.  Two signs placed back-to-back count as one sign.
  • Freestanding yard signs may not exceed four feet in height, measured from the ground.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Can yard and political signs be displayed on the parkway (the strip of grass between the sidewalk and the street)?
A: No, this area is public property.

Q: Do I need a permit to display a yard sign?
A: No, a permit is not needed to display a yard sign, however, all signs advertising or referring to a specific event, such as an election, must be removed within ten days following the event.

Q: Can I distribute yards signs to others?
A: Yes, a Distribution permit is required for the distribution of more than 10 signs.  The permit may be obtained through the Building and Safety division of the Community Development department.  For information please phone the Community Preservation division at (310) 285-1119.

Q: How much does it cost?
A: There is no cost for the Permit, however the applicant is required to provide contact information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail, as well as a sample of the sign for the City’s files.

All yard signs must be maintained in good repair and must be securely attached or grounded to ensure they will not become dislodged by the elements (rain, wind, etc.)  If you have concerns regarding signs you have seen in your neighborhood please phone Community Preservation at (310) 285-1119.