59°F

Font Size

Questions (Ask Bev)

Video on Demand

Jobs

iMap (GIS)

eNotice

Water Tracker
Exploring Beverly Hills artSHOW Award Winners - May 2012
Art Show Award Winners May 2012
Mayor’s Purchase Award
Adolfo Girala

Lincoln Artist Innovation Award
Mark White, sculptor

  


Gil Borgos Award for Originality
– awarded to two artists (a tie!)

Virginia McCracken, papier
mache and other mixed media

Sondra Wampler,
new media photography

 

 

 

 

 

Ceramics               

Drawing & Printmaking

 

 

1st Place

John & Noreen LaPointe   

1st Place

Magda Audifred

2nd Place

Masuo Ojima

2nd Place

Charles Bibbs

3rd Place

Julie Klein 3rd Place Stephen Harmston

Honorable Mention

Kent Conklin

Honorable Mention

Maria O’Malley

Honorable Mention

Ken Nakashima

Honorable Mention

Mike Thacker

 

Glass

 

Jewelry

1st Place

 

Carlos Covarrubias 

    

1st Place

 

Das Lanzilloti

2nd Place

 

Christopher Jeffries 

 

2nd Place

 

Kit Carson

3rd Place

 

Christine Charter-Moorehead 

 

3rd Place

 

Isabelle Posillico

Honorable Mention

 

Claudia Ariss

 

Honorable Mention

 

Ling-Yen Jones

Honorable Mention

 

Fay Miller 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Martin Taber 

 

Mixed Media

2-

Dimensional

             

Mixed Media

3-

Dimensional

1st Place

 

Albert Cleophus Willis

    

1st Place

 

Virginia McCracken

2nd Place

 

Kaleo

 

2nd Place

 

John Beaver

3rd Place

 

Alexander Smith

 

3rd Place

 

Andrea Haffner

Honorable Mention

 

Mark Stephenson

 

Honorable Mention

 

MOA

Honorable Mention

 

Adele Sypesteyn

 

Honorable Mention

 

Terry Hansen

 

New Media

 

                                       

        Painting

 

1st Place

 

Esmeralda Ruiz

    

1st Place

 

Raymond Logan

2nd Place

 

Andrew Mosedale

 

2nd Place

 

Paz Winshtein

3rd Place

 

Sondra Wampler

 

3rd Place

 

Michelle Gateau

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Donald Archer

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Hilary Taub

 

Photography

 

                              

           Sculpture

 

1st Place

 

Kelli Knack

    

1st Place

 

Shelley Evans 

2nd Place

 

Martin J. Waterman

 

2nd Place

 

Steve Snyder

3rd Place

 

Michael Gordon

 

3rd Place

 

Oscar Pumpin

Honorable Mention

 

Roy Kerckhoffs

 

Honorable Mention

 

Fabienne Bismuth

Honorable Mention

 

Patrick Walsh

 

Honorable Mention

 

John Jagger

 

Watercolor
1st Place  Taman Vanscoy

2nd Place

Bannon Fu

3rd Place

Lori Slater